MP3 Music Hosting - Upload Music LoginSignup
  Home Blog Charts Forums Members AccountUpload Music  |  Your Cart  
Forum Info Forum Profile Private Messages Top Posters Search
 
 
 
General Forums - Computer Talk Forum Jump Down
problems with the network
Tsuki
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Joined: Nov 29 2009
Posts: 137
Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2009 10:48 pm
hey there ^^; i was hoping you could help me with this
it's been about 3 weeks since i can't connect my laptop to my house network anymore :/ it identifies and supposedly connects to the wireless network, but it appears as non identified, and i can't visit any site or log in on msn :/ i don't really know what's wrong, i've tried using the windows problem solver or w/e but it won't solve it...it just happens with my house's network, i can connect to any other network, but it's not the router or modem in my house, cos there's two more comps with wireless internet and it works just fine....maybe it's the IP address? it IS different :S could you please help me? ^^; thanks!
 
FuN
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Joined: Sep 26 2008
Posts: 293
Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:48 pm
I wish I could help, but I am inexperienced when it comes to wireless networking. Even though my router has a wireless option, I instead have ran ethernet wires through my attic to different rooms since I like to stay hard wired into the internet. If it stopped working, you may want to think back to any upgrades or changes you have made relating to your network settings that may have caused it to stop working. If it never worked that would be one thing, but for it to stop working then that has to involve a change made (unless the modem in the laptop is messed up but I am not the pro when it comes to that.
 
SRM
Age: 38
Gender: Male
Joined: Apr 20 2009
Posts: 148
Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 1:51 pm
delete the network connection , reboot , then go back to "connect to a wireless network " and start all over again.

what more than likely happened is that your using an ip that your router subscribed you once and now it is not available.

If that don't work go into your router configuration panel and tell it to allow your computers MAC adress on the network. If you have mac filtering on or not could be an issue
 
Tsuki
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Joined: Nov 29 2009
Posts: 137
Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 10:55 pm
ah did just that SRM ^^; but it wasn't just that, i had deleted the connection before and installed it again, but it wasn't working

it was the IP indeed...i was working on a project and had to change the IP for some reason i don't remember...so yeah it's fixed now XD thanks!
 
 
Subscribe to this topic  |  Topic watchers (0)
 
Quick Reply Total Replies (4)
You can Login or Create a Free Account to post a reply
 
 
Forum Options
 

 
Your Activity
You have to login or signup to view your forum activity
 

 
Sponsors